Geelong Cats Foundation Privacy Policy

GEELONG CATS FOUNDATION PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment

Geelong Football Club Ltd (ACN 005 150 818)(“Geelong Cats”) and its related entities are committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of our customers’ and supporters’ personal information. From 12 March 2014 new privacy laws apply to Geelong Cats and its related entities as a result of amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). As such, we will adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) when collecting, using, disclosing, securing and providing access to personal information.

Your Personal Information

Personal information may be information recorded or otherwise stored about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual.

Geelong Cats respects the importance of your privacy and acknowledge that when you provide your Personal Information, you do so, on the provision that unless you directly give Geelong Cats permission, consent or otherwise, Geelong Cats will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act.

Collection

Geelong Cats collects personal information about individuals, including our customers and supporters, persons associated or employed by our customers, suppliers or our business contacts, only where necessary to provide one or more of our Services and to effectively manage our Site and Mobile Application.

 

The types of personal information Geelong Cats collects may be your contact details, date of birth, payment and billing details, email address, photos or videos and other information to assist us to understand your experience using our Site or Mobile Application, create a customer profile for you or for a related purpose within your reasonable expectations. Geelong Cats may also collect and use Personal Information for secondary purposes including our marketing, events or research purposes. Geelong Cats will not use your information for any other purpose without your consent.

 

Geelong Cats generally collects your Personal Information when you:

 

  • Provide us with your personal information and contact details;
  • Make a donation;
  • Visit and browse our website;
  • Order products or Services via our Site or Applications;
  • Subscribe to Geelong Cats’ promotions;
  • Volunteer with the Geelong Cats;
  • Access and provide your personal information on the Geelong Cats website or other associated platforms and mobile devices including tablets and SMS services;
  • Interact with Geelong Cats electronically, via social media (including Facebook, Instagram and Twitter, email or our website;
  • Or via telephone.

 

Geelong Cats will not collect Sensitive Information about you except with your consent or only where it is reasonably necessary to collect such information or required by law. We will notify you as soon as practicable should we obtain or require sensitive information about you.

 

For the purposes of this Policy, Sensitive Information shall include but not be limited to Personal Information in respect of disability, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, political beliefs or genetic information.

 

However Geelong Cats does not collect precise information about the location of your mobile device.

 

Geelong Cats may also collect Personal Information from a third party where:

 

  • You have consented to the collection of the information;
  • We are required or authorised under Australian law, court/tribunal, or someone other than you;
  • It is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain the information from you; or
  • Where the information is publicly available.

 

Use and Disclosure

 

Geelong Cats generally only uses and discloses your Personal Information in order to:

 

  • Communicate with you or other supporters;
  • Provide our specified Services;
  • Application or Site performance and maintenance;
  • Process donations or communicate with charitable organisations;
  • Assist our Suppliers (where applicable) to fulfil orders and provide the Services;
  • Complete or progress your transaction with us;
  • Provide you with information in relation to our events or offers;
  • Publish stories or publications;
  • Provide Auction Services;
  • Share information about business-related developments and information of relevance or interest.

 

We may also share information internally or to Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) within Geelong Cats and its related entities, in order to communicate information about our wide range of Services or latest business solutions.

 

Generally, Geelong Cats will obtain your consent in writing or implied, prior to disclosing your Personal Information to a related or unrelated third party. However, in some circumstances we may use and disclose your Personal Information and Sensitive Information where permitted by law.

 

Geelong Cats are likely to engage third party payment service providers, including Ezidebit  (ABN: 67 096 902 813), which may be linked to Geelong Cats’ Site who may collect Personal Information including credit card details (if/where applicable) , in the provision of our Services in order to process any payments made to Geelong Cats. Whilst we endeavour to ensure that all third party service providers to comply with the terms of our Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, we cannot guarantee the third party’s compliance with the APP’s, our Privacy Policy and confidentiality requirements which Geelong Cats are not responsible for. By giving Geelong Cats your Personal Information, you consent to such transfer and disclosure.

 

Geelong Cats owns the database rights in respect of the information we collect via our website. We do not sell or trade this information to any third party.

 

Marketing

 

Geelong Cats may use your Personal Information to send you direct marketing. When you receive our marketing, Geelong Cats will always provide you with an option to opt out of receiving future direct marketing. If you do not elect to opt out of receipt of future marketing, Geelong Cats may provide you with further marketing materials unless you select to opt out.

 

If you require further information in relation to opting out of our Marketing, please contact the Geelong Cats Privacy Officer.

 

Data quality & Security of your Personal Information

 

Protecting your Personal Information is a priority at Geelong Cats. We may hold your Personal Information in electronic and physical files or on secure servers and archiving, and take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is protected.

 

It is important to us that the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time your Personal Information changes, please let us know immediately so that we may update our records. Geelong Cats may also make copies of any information held.

 

The information we hold about you is treated confidentially and is only accessed when necessary.  Whilst we take caution to protect your personal information and data, no data transmission over the internet or electronically can be completely secure.  Once we have received your information, Geelong Cats takes all appropriate measures to use procedures and security programs to ensure its security on our systems.  We take reasonable steps to protect the information we retain from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

We will not be liable for any loss, corruption, delay or loss of confidentiality arising from any data or information transmitted electronically if we have followed appropriate virus checking and privacy procedures.

 

You may also assist us to keep your personal information secure by ensuring appropriate back-ups, security and virus check procedures are in place for any data or information provided to or received from Geelong Cats electronically. Please use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information.

 

We will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us, except to the extent permitted by law to satisfy legal requirements.  Geelong Cats may also de-identify your information where applicable.

 

Accessing, Correcting and Deleting your Personal Information

 

You may request access to your personal information that we hold about you at any time. However, this right of access is subject to some exceptions permitted by law. To make a request, please put your request in writing to the Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

 

In normal circumstances we will give you full access to the personal information held about you as soon as practicable, subject to and in accordance with the Privacy Act. However in some circumstances we may require proof of identity, impose a charge or deny your request if it would be unreasonable to provide you with access, or would impact on the privacy of another person.

 

Geelong Cats reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your personal information.  In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

 

You can request that information about you be corrected or deleted.

 

When we no longer require your information, and are no longer required by law to keep it, we will destroy or de-identify it.

 

If you request that your personal information be deleted, Geelong Cats shall take all reasonable steps to delete it unless it is needed for legal reasons. Personal information may also be retained in certain files in order to resolve disputes or for auditing purposes. However some personal information may also be retained in our technical systems in accordance with our data security procedures.

 

Cookies

 

Geelong Cats use cookies and other similar technologies which often include an anonymous unique identifier.  A “cookie” is technology that allows our web site to store information in your browser used only by our site while you are on our site.  They serve to help us track web traffic and users’ preferred locations and languages.  Each web site can send its own cookies to your browser if your computer software allows it.  We may receive information from you via our cookies.

 

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter your web browser configurations to decline cookies and therefore deliver no information.  If you require further information in relation to cookies please contact us on the details below.

 

Anonymity

 

You may deal with us anonymously where it is lawful, practicable and reasonable to do so.

 

Changes to this Policy

 

Geelong Cats may review and change this policy statement as needed. If changes are made, please note that the new privacy procedures will be implemented within a reasonable period of time.  The amended Privacy Policy will be published on our web site and will apply whether or not Geelong Cats has given you specific notice of any change.  Check the Privacy Policy periodically if you would like to monitor any changes.

 

Complaints

 

If you believe there has been a breach of your Privacy, you may make a complaint by advising us in writing, using the contact details below. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

 

If the complaint cannot be resolved, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”).

 

Governing Law

 

This Policy and use of our web site are governed by the laws in force in the State of Victoria, Australia. If a dispute arises under this Policy we agree to attempt to resolve the dispute under those laws.

 

Contact Details

 

The Geelong Cats Privacy Officer

PO Box 461

Geelong VIC 3220

Telephone: (03) 5225 2360

Facsimile: (03) 5221 8462

E-mail: privacy.officer@geelongcats.com.au

 

If you require a copy of our Privacy Policy in another form, please contact us.